Decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The blessed month of Ramadan, which has been a day of kindness, kindness, generosity, and spiritual purification for our people for centuries, was spent this year by the believers and Muslims of our country with special happiness and solidarity. It is a faiz of this month that especially on these auspicious days, when the rays of grace and forgiveness fall, poor and needy families, people with disabilities are given material and spiritual support, charity tables are prepared with the participation of representatives of the general public in all our regions, and prayers are made for the peace, happiness and future of our country. increasing its freshness.
Undoubtedly, such meritorious and noble deeds, deeply feeling the noble ideals of our holy Islamic religion, which encourages all people on earth to always live as friends and brothers, strengthen peace and stability in our country, harmony between different nationalities and confessions, reaching the value of our bright life today. serves to make it more prosperous and prosperous.
In order to preserve and widely promote such traditions and values, which are more clearly manifested during the days of Eid Mubarak Ramadan:
1. The information of the Office of Muslims of Uzbekistan that the first day of Ramadan this year falls on Wednesday, April 10, should be widely celebrated in our country on April 10, 2024 as the holiday of Ramadan.
2. The Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional and Tashkent city administrations, together with the Committee on Religious Affairs, the Association of Neighborhoods of Uzbekistan, the National Agency for Social Protection and other partner organizations, should take appropriate measures to hold Ramadan Eid in accordance with the national traditions and customs of our people. .
Let the Tourism Committee together with the Ministry of Transport create favorable conditions and opportunities for our compatriots to organize pilgrimages to prestigious shrines and historical places during Ramadan.
3. The National Broadcasting Company of Uzbekistan, the National News Agency of Uzbekistan and other mass media should be recommended to widely cover the events related to the celebration of Ramadan Eid.
4. The Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.N. supervises the implementation of this decision. Aripov and adviser to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan M.M. Let Kamilov be responsible.