Current year from 7 to 23 August, all organizational issues for the pilgrimage of 7,346 pilgrims from Uzbekistan were resolved.
Ozarboyjon Respublikasi Prezidenti Ilhom Aliyev O‘zbekiston Respublikasi Vazirlar Mahkamasi huzuridagi Din ishlari bo‘yicha qo‘mita raisi Ortiqbek Yusupov hamda O‘zbekiston musulmonlari idorasi raisi, muftiy Usmonxon Alimovni qabul qildi.
Current year on June 28 next groups of Uzbek pilgrims returned to their homeland, performing the rituals of Umrah and visiting other Muslim shrines of Medina and Mecca.
On June 28, 2017, at the Committee on Religious Affairs was held a meeting with the delegation of the religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses, a representative of the Governing Council in the United States Kenneth Flodin and representative of the European Association Lorenzo Trapanese.